Back to Top

Question(62):

As regard those who bequeath that the Faatihah be recited on behalf of the Prophet’s soul, or on his behalf by the Prophet’s grave?

Answer:

It is not binding to execute this bequest, because it is a bequest of an unprescribed matter. For the Prophet (صلى الله عليه وسلم) does not prescribe for anyone to worship Allaah and then dedicate the reward of worship to the Messenger (صلى الله عليه وسلم). Since, had this been prescribed, then the companions, may Allaah be pleased with them, would have been the most preceding people in attaining it. And also because the Prophet (صلى الله عليه وسلم) is in no need for this. For indeed there is no person who does a righteous deed except that the Prophet (صلى الله عليه وسلم) would have a similar reward. Because he () is the one who has directed to this, and, [as the Prophet (صلى الله عليه وسلم) said]: “The one who guides to what is good is like the one who does it.” 92 So, this bequest is from the foolish and futile actions as well as a bid’ah, something which has not been reported from the righteous predecessors, may Allaah be Pleased with them. And similarly if he said: “Recite the Faatihah on my behalf by the Prophet’s grave,” then it is not binding to fulfill this bequest. The reason for this is that specifying a particular place for a particular worship not prescribed by the shar’a, is from the bida’ as it is known in the aforementioned discussion pertaining to the issue of Fiqhul ‘Ibaadaat ‘Aqeedah Section 175 175 “Pursuance of the Messenger (صلى الله عليه وسلم).” 93 And that the following of the Messenger (صلى الله عليه وسلم) cannot be achieved until the act of worship agrees with the Sharee’ah in six matters: cause, type, extent, manner, time, and place.


92 Reported by at-Tirmithee (no.2672, Arabic). And also in saheeh Muslim: “One who guides to something good has a reward similar to that of its doer”, vol.3, no.4665.